Crystal Lederhosen - 2015

More
3 years 1 month ago #1 by jbaggs
jbaggs replied the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
Best of Show – Beer
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rick Hogg Trappist Quad 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2nd Joel Mitkowski Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager

Best of Show – Cider
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Edward Walkowski Common Cider 27A: Common Cider Scranton Brewers Guild

Winning Entries

Table 1: Amber/Browns (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Ritter Ritter’s Mild 11A: Mild
2nd Aaron Modic Connors Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale
3rd Ernie Smith WYO Brown ’n Gold 10C: American Brown Ale IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)

Table 2: Belgian non pale ales (6 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rick Hogg Trappist Quad 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2nd Edward Walkowski Belgian Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel Scranton Brewers Guild
3rd Justin Klammer
Co-Brewer: Jason Hawk Dragon’s Blood Belgian Dark Strong 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Table 3: IPA (20 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Conlon
Co-Brewer: Chris Francis Cluster Fuggin Shib 14B: American IPA Ginger Dog Brewing
2nd Mike Zorzi IPA 14B: American IPA LCB
3rd Neal Shannon Deuce Of Hearts 14B: American IPA

Table 4: Lagers (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joel Mitkowski Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager
2nd Steven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter & Kevin Leas, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Mark Hall, Michael Aronson, Greg & Mike Whittemore Little Bo Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
3rd Scot Schaar Schwarzen Adler Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Rivers Edge Fermentation Society

Table 5: Pale Ales (8 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Lewis I Need An Adult 10A: American Pale Ale Yeast Affection Project
2nd Rick Hogg Triskel Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter
3rd John Lee Powertail 10A: American Pale Ale Saratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 6: Porters and Stouts (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alan Wisnewski Hank Alan 13F: Imperial Stout BrokenGnomeBrews
2nd Matt Lynch Twist And Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Scranton Brewer's Guild
3rd Joel Timm Ogre Stout 13C: Oatmeal Stout

Table 7: Meads (1 entry)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Farley
Co-Brewer: Matthew Armstrong, And Devon Farley F&A Sweet Mead 24C: Sweet Mead F & A Brewing

Table 8: Cider (8 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Edward Walkowski Common Cider 27A: Common Cider Scranton Brewers Guild
2nd Joel Mitkowski Surprising Cider 27C: French Cider
3rd Edward Walkowski Common Perry 27D: Common Perry Scranton Brewers Guild

Table 9: Wheats or Rye Beers (12 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ernie Smith Gutes Bier 15B: Dunkelweizen IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
2nd Steven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter & Kevin Leas, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Amy & Dan Harris And Greg Fagan Weiss Guy 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
3rd Justin Klammer
Co-Brewer: Jason Hawk Bone Crusher 15C: Weizenbock

Table 10: Wiener Dog Class (34 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Witzel Chupacabra 31A: Non Fall Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bruclear Homebrew Club
2nd Mark Witzel Apricot Gose 20A: Fruit Beer Bruclear Homebrew Club
3rd Kalen Williams Jade And The Giant Peach Blonde Ale 20A: Fruit Beer AHA

Table 11: Strong Arm Class (can you lift many of these?) (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scot Schaar Sasquatch 19C: American Barleywine Rivers Edge Fermentation Society
2nd Chad Bocian Mrs. Doubtfire 19B: English Barleywine Brewsquitos Homebrew Club
3rd Kalen Williams Peace Pipe India Red Ale 30A: Non Fall Specialty Beer AHA

Table 12: Barrel Class - Smoked, Sour, or Wood Aged (6 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Conlon
Co-Brewer: Chris Francis Bourbon Oak Aged Russian Imperial Stout 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Ginger Dog Brewing
2nd Rick Hogg Rauchbier 22A: Classic Rauchbier
3rd Alex Styczen Smoked Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer

Table 13: Fall or Fest Beers (12 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Edward Walkowski Spiced Pumpkin Ale 29A: Fall Specialty Scranton Brewers Guild
2nd Alex Styczen Helles Lager 1D: Munich Helles
3rd Michael Farley
Co-Brewer: Matthew Armstrong, And Devon Farley F&A Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles F & A Brewing

Table 14: Champions Cup (4 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Bancroft Orange Blossom Express 32A: Champions Cup Scranton Brewers Guild
2nd Tim Ritter Hive Bomb 32A: Champions Cup
3rd William Kowalski
Co-Brewer: Matt Osmanski Brown Eyed Girl 32A: Champions Cup

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 months ago #2 by jbaggs
jbaggs replied the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
Awards ceremony is:
Sunday, September 13, 2015 at 1:00 PM
PA Oktoberfest at Mohegan Sun in Wilkes-Barre.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 months ago #3 by PepeSylvia
PepeSylvia replied the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
It will be announced at the Mohegan Sun October fest.... They didn't tell us.

Hi

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 months ago #4 by joe t
joe t replied the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
Anyone know who won?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 months ago #5 by PepeSylvia
PepeSylvia replied the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
Nicely run contest, had a good time. Got to taste some really great homebrew.

Hi

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 months ago #6 by PepeSylvia
PepeSylvia replied the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
I am going :)

Hi

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 2 months ago #7 by jbaggs
jbaggs replied the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
The judging for the Crystal Lederhosen is this Saturday and they do need help. Anyone who is interested in judging or being a steward can register on their web site located at www.solarrat.com/ .

I also received an email from This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in regards to this, so I'm sure it can be used for any questions.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 3 months ago #8 by JBSundance
JBSundance replied the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
Registration is now open.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
3 years 4 months ago #9 by jbaggs
jbaggs created the topic: Crystal Lederhosen 2015
Crystal Lederhosen is open for registration. Details are as follows:

Website: www.crystallederhosenhbc.org/

Registration open: Monday, July 13, 2015 at 12:00 AM, EDT.
Registration close: Monday, August 17, 2015 at 8:00 PM, EDT.

Entries:
Participants will be able to add their via this website and entries will be accepted at drop-off and shipping locations between Saturday, August 1, 2015 at 12:00 AM, EDT and Monday, August 17, 2015 at 8:00 PM, EDT.

Entry Limit:
There is a limit of one hundred and seventy five (175) entries for this competition.

Per Entrant Limits:
Each entrant is limited to ten (10) entries for this competition.
Each entrant is limited to one (1) entry per sub-style.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.640 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
2018  Luzerne County Brewers